NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATIONS

General Meetings & Special Events

(T) Tentative / (TBA) to be announced
(Special events are in italics)

October Neighborhood Association Meetings

Tuesday, October 1
National Night Out

Monday, October 7
University General Meeting, 6:30 p.m. @ South Waco Community Center (2815 Speight Ave.)

Tuesday, October 8
Downtown Neighborhood General Meeting, 6:30 p.m. @ The Central Library (1717 Austin Ave.)

Thursday, October 10
North East Riverside General Meeting, 6:30 p.m. @ East Waco Library (901 Elm Ave.)

Thursday, October 17
Landon Branch General Meeting, Dinner @ 6 p.m., Meeting @ 6:30 p.m. - Uncle Dan's Barbeque (1001 Lake Air Dr. @ Valley Mills Dr.)

Saturday, October 19
Steppin'Out (Community Service Day) 8 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Tuesday, October 22
Carver General Meeting, 6 p.m. @ Carver Academy Library (See front entrance sign for location). This is immediately preceded by a Board meeting at 5:30 p.m

Monday, October 28
Brook Oaks General Meeting, 6 p.m. @ the Dewey Community Center (925 N. 9th St.)

November Neighborhood Association Meetings

Tuesday, November 5
Kendrick General Meeting, meeting @ Kendrick Elementary School Cafeteria (1801 Kendrick Lane)

Tuesday, November 12
Sanger Heights General Meeting, 7 p.m. @ The Good Neighbor House (2301 Colcord Ave.)

Tuesday, November 12
Downtown Neighborhood General Meeting, 6:30 p.m. @ The Central Library (1717 Austin Ave.)

Thursday, November 14
North East Riverside General Meeting, 6:30 p.m. @ East Waco Library (901 Elm Ave.)

Friday, November 15
Alta Vista General Meeting, 6:30 p.m. – refreshments / 7 p.m. – meeting @ Family of Faith Church of the Nazarene (3336 Garden Dr.)

Monday, November 25
Brook Oaks General Meeting, 6 p.m. @ the Dewey Community Center (925 N. 9th St.)

Tuesday, November 26
Carver General Meeting, 6 p.m. @ Carver Academy Library (See front entrance sign for location). This is immediately preceded by a Board meeting at 5:30 p.m.

December Neighborhood Association Meetings

Monday, December 2
University General Meeting, 6:30 p.m. @ South Waco Community Center (2815 Speight Ave.)

Tuesday, December 10
Downtown Neighborhood General Meeting, 6:30 p.m. @ The Central Library (1717 Austin Ave.)

Thursday, December 12
North East Riverside General Meeting, 6:30 p.m. @ East Waco Library (901 Elm Ave.)

Monday, December 23
Brook Oaks General Meeting, 6 p.m. @ the Dewey Community Center (925 N. 9th St.)

Tuesday, December 24
Carver General Meeting, 6 p.m. @ Carver Academy Library (See front entrance sign for location). This is immediately preceded by a Board meeting at 5:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 



NEIGHBORHOOD

2019 GENERAL MEETING SCHEDULE

Alta Vista

Quarterly, 4th Thurs. of March 28, June 28 September 26, November 21 (T) @ 6:30 pm – Refreshments/ 7 pm – Meeting @  Family of Faith Church of the Nazarene (3336 Garden Dr.)
/ NA Garage Sales:  April & October

Brook Oaks

Monthly, 4th Monday @ 6 pm  –   The Dewey Community Center (925 N. 9th St.)

Brookview

3 times a year on Saturday @ 10 am - S.J. Guthrie Park Pavilion (Elections in June)    

Carver

Monthly, 4th Tuesday @ 6 pm  – Carver Academy Library (1601 JJ Flewellen)

Downtown

Monthly, 2nd Tuesday @ 6:30 p.m. – The Central Library (1717 Austin Ave.)

Kendrick

1st Monday of odd months - January 7, March 4, may 6, July 1, September 9, November 4 @ 6 p.m. - Kendrick Elementary Schooll (1801 Kendrick Lane)

Northeast Riverside

Monthly, 2nd Thursday @ 6:30 pm – East Waco Library (901 Elm Ave.)

Sanger Heights

2nd Monday of odd months – January 14, March 11, May 13, July 8, September 9 and November 11 @ 7 pm –  The Good Neighbor House (2301 Colcord Ave.)

Landon Branch

Quarterly, 3rd Thrusdays - January 17, April 18, July 18, October 17 - Dinner at 6 p.m., meeting @ 6:30 p.m. - Uncle Dan's BBQ (1001 Lake Air Dr. @ Valley Mills)

Neighborhood Association Directory >>