WACO TRANSIT SYSTEM

Fixed Bus Routes

Route 1 - MCC/Valley Mills

Weekday Start Time: 5:15 AM - End Time: 7:15 PM
Saturday Start Time: 6:15 AM - End Time: 8:15 PM

*Runs opposite of Route 2

Location Time Location
Leaves 8th & Mary :15 Downtown Transit Terminal
Columbus Ave & N 4th St :17 McLennan County Records Building
Herring Ave :22 Methodist Home
N 19th St & Park Lake Dr :27 H-E-B
Highland Dr :32 McLennan Community College
Park Lake Dr & N 19th St :38
N 30 th St & Pine :43 Hillcrest Hospital
Hillcrest Dr & Cobbs Dr :46 Brazos Dialysis
Lake Air Dr :51 H-E-B (back)
Valley Mills Dr & Franklin Ave :57
N 25th St & Austin Ave :02
Arrives at 8th & Mary :10 Downtown Transit Terminal

Route 2 - Valley Mills/MCC

Weekday Start Time: 6:15 AM - End Time: 7:15 PM
Saturday Start Time: 7:15 AM - End Time: 8:15 PM

*Runs opposite of Route 1

Location Time Location
Leaves 8th & Mary :15 Downtown Transit Terminal
N 11th St & Austin Ave :19 Public Library
Valley Mills Dr & Franklin Ave :24
Bosque Blvd & Wooded Acres :30 H-E-B
Lake Air Dr & Cobbs Dr :33
Herring Ave & N 30th St :39 Hillcrest Hospital
Park Lake Dr & N 25th St :43
N 19th St & Lake Shore Dr :47
Highland Dr :51 McLennan Community College
N 19th St & Park Lake Dr :55 H-E-B
Herring Ave :59 Texas Dept of Human Services
Arrives at 8th & Mary :10 Downtown Transit Terminal

Route 3 - VA/Colcord

Weekday Start Time: 6:15 AM - End Time: 7:15 PM
Saturday Start Time: 7:15 AM - End Time: 8:15 PM

*Runs opposite of Route 4

Location Time Location
Leaves 8th & Mary :15 Downtown Transit Terminal
S 11th St :18 Kate Ross Apartments
S 18th St & Circle Rd :21
Dutton Ave & Valley Mills Dr :26  
Valley Mills Dr & Speight :28
New Rd :33 V.A. Hospital
New Rd & Waco Dr :37
Waco Dr :44 Richland Mall
Wooded Acres & Bosque Blvd :49 H-E-B
Bosque Blvd & N 34th St :55
Colcord & N 9th St :02
Arrives at 8th & Mary :10 Downtown Transit Terminal

Route 4 - Colcord/VA

Weekday Start Time: 6:15 AM - End Time: 7:15 PM
Saturday Start Time: 7:15 AM - End Time: 8:15 PM

*Runs opposite of Route 3

Location Time Location
Leaves 8th & Mary :15 Downtown Transit Terminal
N 9th St & Colcord :17
Colcord :22 Family Practice
N 42nd St & Colcord :30 Waco High School
Lake Air Dr :33 H-E-B (back)
Londonderry & Sanger Ave :39
Hwy 6 :41 Providence Hospital
New Rd :47 Wal-Mart
New Rd :50 V.A. Hospital
Speight & New Rd :53
Dutton & Valley Mills :59  
Arrives at 8th & Mary :10 Downtown Transit Terminal

Route 5 - TSTC/Bellmead

Weekday Start Time: 6:15 AM - End Time: 7:15 PM
Saturday Start Time: 7:15 AM - End Time: 8:15 PM

Location Time Location
Leaves 8th & Mary :15 Downtown Transit Terminal
Waco Dr & N 4th St :19
Waco Dr :26 H-E-B/Sam's Club
Loop 340 :31 Wal-Mart/Lacks
Craven Ave :35
Campus Rd :41 Texas State Technical College
Crest Dr :43 Texas Dept of Motor Vehicles
Lake Shore Dr & IH-35 :48
Lake Shore Dr :51 Pilgrims Pride
Gholson Rd :55
Dallas St & Faulkner St :59 Trendwood Apartments
Arrives at 8th & Mary :10 Downtown Transit Terminal
Route 6 - Highway 6 Loop

Weekday Start Time: 6:45 AM - End Time: 7:15 PM
Saturday Start Time: 7:45 AM - End Time: 8:15 PM

*Due to potential high traffic volume in the area, this stop may be cut. Hillcrest area will be served at the beginning of the next run.

Location Time Location
Leaves Marketplace Dr * :45 Central Texas Marketplace
Legends Dr & Corporate Dr :50 Hillcrest Baptist Medical Center
Owen St & Hwy 6 :58 Richland Mall
Hwy 6 & Bosque Blvd :02
Hwy 6 & Medical Pkwy :09 Providence Hospital
Hwy 6 :10 Providence Park
Texas Central Pkwy :16 Masterfoods
Hewitt Dr :20 Wal-Mart
Hwy 84 & Hewitt Dr :23 H-E-B
Texas Central Pkwy & Imperial Dr :26
Legends Dr & Corporate Dr :33 Hillcrest Baptist Medical Ctr. *
Arrives Marketplace Dr * :40 Central Texas Marketplace

Route 7 - East Waco (Odd Hours)

Weekday Start Time: 5:15 AM - End Time: 7:15 PM
Saturday Start Time: 6:15 AM - End Time: 8:15 PM

*Runs on even hours ONLY
*5:15 AM, 7:15 AM, 9:15 AM, 11:15 AM, 1:15 PM, 3:15 PM, 5:15 PM

Location Time Location
Leaves 8th & Mary :15 Downtown Transit Terminal
MLK Jr. Blvd & Elm St :20
Waco Dr & Dallas St :24
J.J. Flewellen & Calumet :28
Clifton St & Faulkner Ln :33
IH-35 N. Service Rd :41 H-E-B
IH-35 S. Service Rd :44
Orchard Ln :51
Forrest St :53 H & B Packing
E. 4th & Spring St :56
Franklin Ave & MLK Jr Blvd :01
Arrives at 8th & Mary :10 Downtown Transit Terminal

Route 7 - East Waco (Even Hours)

Weekday Start Time: 5:15 AM - End Time: 7:15 PM
Saturday Start Time: 6:15 AM - End Time: 8:15 PM

*Runs on even hours ONLY
*6:15 AM, 8:15 AM, 10:15 AM, 12:15 AM, 2:15 PM, 4:15 PM, 6:15 PM

Location Time Location
Leaves 8th & Mary :15 Downtown Transit Terminal
E. 4th St & Spring St :20
Orchard Ln & Forrest St :25
IH-35 N Service Rd :30 Sam's Club/H-E-B
IH-35 N Service Rd :32 Wal-Mart
Clifton St & Waco Dr :37
Turner St & Elm Ave :41
Dallas St & Waco Dr :43
J.J. Flewellen & Calumet St :48
Garrison St :53 Y.M.C.A
Franklin Ave & MLK Jr. Blvd :58
Arrives at 8th & Mary :10 Downtown Transit Terminal

Route 8 - Bosque & Sanger

Weekday Start Time: 6:15 AM - End Time: 7:15 PM
Saturday Start Time: 7:15 AM - End Time: 8:15 PM

Location Time Location
Leaves 8th & Mary :15 Downtown Transit Terminal
Columbus Ave :18 Freeman Center
Maple Ave & N 15th St :23
Homan Ave & N 26th St :29
Bosque Blvd & Wooded Acres :33 H-E-B
Richland Dr :38 Richland Mall
Sanger Ave & Bowden :43
N 36th St :54
Morrow Ave & N 36 th St :55
N 18th St & Morrow Ave :00
S 15th St & Franklin Ave :05 Caritas
Arrives at 8th & Mary :10 Downtown Transit Terminal

Route 9 - South Terrace

Weekday Start Time: 5:15 AM - End Time: 7:15 PM
Saturday Start Time: 6:15 AM - End Time: 8:15 PM

Location Time Location
Leaves 8th & Mary :15 Downtown Transit Terminal
Dutton St & IH-35 :20
S 12th St & James :24 H-E-B
S 18th St & Gurley :30
Circle Rd & Wood :35
Garden Ln & Robinson Rd :38
Marketplace Dr :45 Central Texas Marketplace
New Rd & Bagby Ave :47
Primrose Dr & S 12th St :58
James St & S 12th St :59
Dutton & 5th St :05
Arrives at 8th & Mary :10 Downtown Transit Terminal

Route 10 - Waco/Marlin/Sanderson Farms

Weekday Start Time: 5:50 AM - Weekday End Time: 6:30 PM
No Saturday Service

Location (Waco, Marlin & Robinson) AM AM PM Location (Waco, Robinson & Marlin) PM
Waco Transit Terminal 5:50 7:55 2:30 Waco Transit Terminal 5:15
Riesel Shell 6:15 8:15 2:50 Robinson Gardens 5:23
Marlin Dairy Queen 6:28 8:28 3:03 Robinson Pharmacy Plus 5:24
Marlin Housing Authority 6:32 8:32 3:07 Robinson Pizza Junction 5:30
Chilton Fire Department 6:41 8:41 3:16 Golinda Country Store 5:37
Golinda Country Store 6:48 8:48 3:23 Chilton Fire Department 5:44
Robinson Pizza Junction 6:55 8:55 3:30 Marlin Housing Authority 5:51
Robinson Pharmacy Plus 7:01 9:01 3:36 Marlin Dairy Queen 5:55
Robinson Gardens 7:02 9:02 3:37 Riesel Shell 6:10
Waco Transit Terminal 7:10 9:10 3:45 Waco Transit Terminal 6:30
Location (Waco, Sanderson Farms)
Waco Transit Terminal
(Depart)
Sanderson Farms
(Arrive)
Sanderson Farms
(Depart)
Waco Transit Terminal
(Arrive)
7:15 AM 7:35 AM 7:35 AM 7:55 AM
1:15 PM 1:35 PM 2:00 PM 2:20 PM
3:50 PM 4:10 PM 4:50 PM 5:10 PM

City of Waco Home >>