WACO FIRE DEPARTMENT

 

Fire Administration

Deputy Chief, Administration and Support Services

SimmonsPaul Simmons

Chief Simmons began his career as professional firefighter with the Waco Fire Department on October 10, 1988.

He has held multiple positions in the department prior to being promoted to Training Chief on April 8, 2011.

He was appointed as Deputy Chief on July 1, 2014 and was Interim Fire Chief for the department from January to May 2016.

He has completed his Associate of Applied Science Degree in Fire Administration and is currently pursuing his Bachelor’s Degree.

He is certified as Master Firefighter, Instructor III, Aircraft Rescue Fire Fighter, and Driver Operator.

Contact Paul Simmons

 


 


Deputy Chief, Emergency Operations

BergersonR.M. Bergerson

Chief Bergerson began his career as a firefighter in the Austin area in 1993, before joining the Waco Fire Department on August 18, 1997. He has held, or served temporarily in every rank of the Department prior to being promoted to Deputy Chief on October 18, 2017.

He has earned a Master of Liberal Studies degree in Public Administration from Fort Hays State University; a Bachelor of Science in Organizational Leadership from Mountain State University, and an Associate of Applied Science in Fire Services Administration from Weatherford College. Chief Bergerson has been awarded the prestigious Chief Fire Officer (CFO) designation from the Center for Public Safety Excellence.  As a graduate of the Texas Fire Chiefs Academy, he has also earned the professional designation as a Certified Fire Executive (CFE).

Chief Bergerson holds Master Firefighter, Master Aircraft Rescue Firefighter, Fire Officer IV, Incident Safety Officer, Hazardous Materials Technician, Hazardous Materials Incident Commander, and Fire Service Instructor III-Master certifications from the Texas Commission on Fire Protection, and EMT-Basic from the Texas Department of State Health Services.

Chief Bergerson is currently working toward completion of the National Fire Academy's Executive Fire Officer Program in Emmitsburg, Maryland with a 2019 anticipated completion date.

Contact Chief Bergerson

Deputy Chief, Community Risk Reduction

VranichKevin Vranich

 Chief Vranich began his career as a professional firefighter with the City of Waco on October 2, 1995.

He previously held the position of Engineer, Station Lieutenant, and Deputy Fire Marshal. He was promoted to Fire Marshal on February 26, 2012, and was promoted to Deputy Chief on October 18, 2017.

He holds certifications as an Advanced Firefighter, Advanced Aircraft Rescue Firefighter, Advanced Fire Investigator, Advanced Arson Investigator, Inspector, Fire Service Instructor, Emergency Medical Technician, and State of Texas Peace Officer.

Contact Chief Vranich

 

Battalion Chief

JohnstonJohn Johnston

Chief Johnston entered into the fire service with the Waco Fire Department on January 19, 1985.

He graduated with an Associate's Degree from McLennan Community College, an Associate's Degree from Texas State Technical College in Building Construction, and a Bachelor's degree in Business Administration from Dallas Baptist University with a major in Fire Management.

Chief Johnston also completed the United States Fire Administration Executive Fire Officer Program at the National Fire Academy.

He holds additional certifications as a Master Firefighter, Master Fire Inspector, Arson Investigator, Aircraft Rescue Firefighting, Texas Peace Officer, and EMS.

Contact Chief Johnston

 

Battalion Chief

Don Yeager

 Chief Yeager began his career as a Waco firefighter on February 5, 1990.

Previously with the Waco Fire Department he has held the position of Engineer, Station Lieutenant, and Captain within our department.

He was promoted to Assistant Fire Chief on February 3, 2008 and currently supervises the "A" shift.

Contact Chief Yeager

Battalion Chief

Chris Pechacek

Chief Pechacek began his career as a Waco firefighter on February 4, 1991.

Previously with the Waco Fire Department he has held the position of Engineer, Station Lieutenant, and Captain.

He was promoted to Assistant Fire Chief on December 13, 2007 and currently supervises the "B" shift.

Contact Chief Pechacek

Battalion Chief

Patrick Kerwin

Chief Kerwin began his career as a Waco firefighter on February 4, 1991.

Previously he has held the position of Engineer, Station Lieutenant, and Captain within our department.

He was promoted to Assistant Fire Chief on December 11, 2007 and currently supervises the "C" shift.

Contact Chief Kerwin

Battalion Chief

Chris Ballew

Chief Ballew began his career as a Waco firefighter on July 2, 1998. He has served in the following positions: Firefighter on Engine 1; Engineer on Truck 11 & Quint 9; Lieutenant on Engine 4; and Captain at Stations #3 & #5. He was promoted to Battalion Chief on April 16th, 2017; currently serving as Battalion 2, C-shift.

Chief Ballew graduated from Haltom High School 1996, and earned his Associates in Fire Protection Technology from Tarrant County College in December of 2001. He is certified as a:Master Firefighter, Hazmat Technician, Driver Operator, Aircraft Rescue Firefighter, Fire Instructor II, Fire Officer II, Waco Fire Department Field Training Officer (FTO), EMT-B, and holds All-Hazards/Structural & Wildland certifications from the Texas Interstate Fire Mutual Aid System (TIFMAS).

Chief Ballew is a member of the Waco Fire Deptartment Regional Hazmat Team; in conjunction with the McLennan County Office of Emergency Management & the Department of Homeland Security. He is also a Member of the Waco Fire Departments Confined Space Rescue Team and supports the Training Division as an instructor for Flashover Training, Fire Officer, and ARFF courses.

Chief Ballew and his wife Brooke have two boys; Dylan and Slaid.

Battalion Chief

Robert Beechner

 

 

Waco Fire Department >>