The City of Waco, Best of Central Texas
Waco calendar YouTube Facebook Twitter
Waco
Waco Fire Department

Fire Chief

John JohnstonJohn Johnston entered into the fire service with the Waco Fire Department on January 19, 1985.

He graduated with an Associate's Degree from McLennan Community College, an Associate's Degree from Texas State Technical College in Building Construction, and a Bachelor's degree in Business Administration from Dallas Baptist University with a major in Fire Management.

John also completed the United States Fire Administration Executive Fire Officer Program at the National Fire Academy.

He holds additional certifications as a Master Firefighter, Master Fire Inspector, Arson Investigator, Aircraft Rescue Firefighting, Texas Peace Officer, and EMS.

Contact John Johnston

 


 

Fire Administration

Deputy Chief
Gary Davis

Chief Davis began his career as a firefighter on
May 4, 1981. Since then he has held the positions of Equipment Engineer, Station Lieutenant, and Training Officer. He was appointed as Deputy Chief on January 31, 2011.

He has an Associates Degree from McLennan Community College and holds certificates from the Texas Commission on Fire Protection as Driver/Operator, ARFF Advanced, Hazardous Materials Technician, Fire Officer II, Master Instructor, and Master Firefighter.

Davis

Training Chief
Paul Simmons

Chief Simmons began his career as professional firefighter on October 10, 1988. He has held multiple positions in the department prior to being promoted to Training Chief on April 8, 2011.

He is currently working towards an Associate of Applied Science Degree in Fire Protection and Safety Technology.

He is certified as a Fire Service Instructor III, and currently serves as the Department Safety Officer.

Simmons

Fire Marshal
Kevin Vranich

Chief Vranich began his career as a professional firefighter with the City of Waco on October 2, 1995. Previously he has held the position of Engineer, Station Lieutenant, and Deputy Fire Marshal. He was promoted to Fire Marshal on February 26, 2012.

He holds certifications as an Advanced Firefighter, Advanced Aircraft Rescue Firefighter, Advanced Fire Investigator, Advanced Arson Investigator, Inspector, Fire Service Instructor, Emergency Medical Technician, and State of Texas Peace Officer.

Vranich

Assistant Chief
Don Yeager

Chief Yeager began his career as a Waco firefighter on February 5, 1990.

Previously with the Waco Fire Department he has held the position of Engineer, Station Lieutenant, and Captain within our department.

He was promoted to Assistant Fire Chief on February 3, 2008 and currently supervises the "A" shift.

 

Yeager

Assistant Chief
Chris Pechacek

Chief Pechacek began his career as a Waco firefighter on February 4, 1991.

Previously with the Waco Fire Department he has held the position of Engineer, Station Lieutenant, and Captain.

He was promoted to Assistant Fire Chief on December 13, 2007 and currently supervises the "B" shift.

 

Pechacek

Assistant Chief
Patrick Kerwin

Chief Kerwin began his career as a Waco firefighter on February 4, 1991.

Previously he has held the position of Engineer, Station Lieutenant, and Captain within our department.

He was promoted to Assistant Fire Chief on December 11, 2007 and currently supervises the "C" shift.

 

 

Waco Fire Department>>

 

 

Notify Me

Notify Me: Sign Up

Sign up for our notification list and we'll send you an
e-mail when the information on this page is updated!

E-mail Address: 

For your protection we use a “double opt-in” sign-up system. We will send you an
e-mail requiring your confirmation before adding you to the notification list.
Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Notify Me